UMBC Athletics celebrates International Education Week

UMBC’s commitment to diversity, inclusion, and courage attracts committed and hard-working athletes from around the world, helping to make UMBC a top-performing university in athletics. During International Education Week (November 14-18), we want to shine a light on our international athletes who continue to strengthen UMBC by enriching our campus community with their many talents.

Forty-five student-athletes representing 24 different nations currently compete for the Retrievers.

For more information on International Education Week, please visit https://iew.state.gov/.

men’s basketball
Regimantas Ciunys – Vilnius, Lithuania
Tre Edwards – Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Yaw Obeng-Mensah – Toronto, ON, Canada
Anyang Garang – Adelaide, Australia
Matteo Picarelli – Milan, Italy



Men’s Cross Country/Athletics
Mikael Nicolas Alphonse – Petion-Ville, Haiti
Toren Burr – Caledonia, Ont., Canada
Iosif Papa – Nicosia, Cyprus
Rodney Sachiti – Mutari, Zimbabwe
Gabriel Koletsi – Heraklion, Greece



men’s football
Rhys Davies – Ammanford, Wales
William Forby – Velge, Denmark
Lasse Kelp – Bonn, Germany
Jago Lott – Somerset, UK
Hans Nesheim – Haugesund, Norway
Ismailcan Usta – Frankenberg, Germany
Alek Wroblewski – Poznan, Poland



Swimming and diving men
Tiago Asakawa – Sumaré, Brazil
Dani Nicusan – Santana de Mures, Romania
Zacharias Pavlou – Larnaca, Cyprus
Yassin Tolba – Cairo, Egypt

Volleyball
Mia Bilusic – Zagreb, Croatia
Michela De Marzi – Milan, Italy
Mila Ilieva – Vidin, Bulgaria
Serin Maden – Ankara, Turkey
Weronika Wrzesinska – Frednowy, Poland



women’s basketball
Paloma Iradier – Santander, Spain
Laura Lacambra – Viladecnas, Spain
Maryama Turkstra – Dundas, Ontario, Canada
Carmen Yánez – Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain



Women’s football
Isy Davy – Bungenbore, NSW, Australia
Annie Grove – Garran, ACT, Australia
Emma Heijstee – Bilthoven, Netherlands
Esther Juretzka – Bonn, Germany
Meghan McKye – Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Marie Mikkelsen – Frederikshavn, Denmark
Natasha Munro – Burlington, Ontario, Canada



Women’s swimming and diving
Loujy Abdellif – Cairo, Egypt
Roaa Farag – Cairo, Egypt
Rola Hussein – Cairo, Egypt
Telma Maltesjö – Helsingborg, Sweden



Women’s Cross Country/Athletics
Siiva Tafiti – Brisbane, Australia
Keturah Bulford-Trott – Southampton, Bermuda
Za’kayza Parsons – Paget, Bermuda
Eleni Zotou – Kilkis, Greece

Helen D. Jessen